Missouri's State Bird
Every state in the United States has an official state bird. Interestingly Missouri and New York share the same one: the Eastern bluebird. In those areas, people are so fond of bluebirds that they even build special wooden houses for them. This bird is usually welcomed merrily because it is a strong sign of spring approaching after a long, hard winter. Read on to learn more about this cheery, colorful bird.
This bluebird subcategory are quite small and sleek, with a tiny beak. The males have bright blue heads and backs, with a red breast and white underbelly. The females look quite similar, although their colors look duller or slightly faded. These fantastic colors develop over time. When a chick is just born, it is actually grey, with some small specks on its breast and blue wing tips. The males have such bright colors to help them attract a mate, while the females' dull colors allow them to stay camouflaged from dangerous predators. During nesting season, the male gathers a lot of materials, such as grass and small twigs to make a nest. He shows it off to female bluebirds in the area by flapping his wings around the nest. When he spots a female that he likes, the male brings her little gifts of juicy worms or berries. When the female bird decides to join him, she lays small blue eggs in the nest and guards them carefully for two weeks, keeping them safe and warm. When the babies hatch, the mother and father birds are kept busy fetching food for their new brood!
This species' favorite foods include caterpillars, insects, worms, elderberries, blackberries, crickets, and honeysuckle. Did you know that if there are offspring from a previous brood, they sometimes stay with the parents to help raise the next batch of babies? These animals usually move around together in a flock, although nests are limited to just one family each. Before the winter, they move south to avoid the cold weather and lack of food. When looking for a place to settle in, They prefer large open spaces with trees. For this reason we can often spot them during spring and summer in gardens and parks instead of forests. Eastern bluebirds usually have a lifespan that ranges from six to ten years. They face their largest risk of death when they are babies, since they are vulnerable to many external threats. Some common predators include sparrows, raccoons, cats, chipmunks, black bears, and even a few other birds such as European starlings and house sparrows! However, since they are so social, they try to help each other out in times of danger. The males produce a special cry that alerts the rest of the flock and their family that there is a predator nearby. Females who are nesting also have their own special song to call their male mates back to the nest. Besides songs, bluebirds also use body language, such as flicking their wings in a special way, to communicate among themselves.
During the last few decades, scientists and researchers noticed that the numbers of Eastern bluebirds were decreasing. A major reason was because their natural habitats, or homes, were being destroyed. To help them out, many people began to create special nest boxes constructed out of wood. These boxes have been placed along roadsides, in fields, and even in backyards. The result is that the Eastern bluebird population is gradually increasing thanks to all of the kind people who took some time to care for them.
If you want to try and get a glimpse of these beautiful birds. Take a trip to the Ozarks area, and also enjoy tons of other great entertainment when you vacation to this beautiful area. Find a beautiful hotel for you and book a vacation package to receive the best deals around!